Vitreous LabsEnergy transparency
Belgium · the batteries

ENGIE Vilvoorde

Operating, 200 MW · 800 MWh, in Vilvoorde, owned by ENGIE (Electrabel). Every fact below is as a published source states it, with the address beside it; a field not shown is one no source gave, and nothing is guessed.

The battery

Power200 MW
Capacity800 MWh
Duration4.0 hours
StatusOperating, as of 19 October 2026
Owner’s date14 November 2025, actual, fully in commercial operation
MunicipalityVilvoorde, Flemish Brabant
Grid connectionElia, high voltage
Placed on the mapat the site itself, as mapped on OpenStreetMap (Batterijpark Vilvoorde)

Who is behind it

OwnerENGIE (Electrabel)
Traded byENGIE
Built bySungrow (320 PowerTitan units)

Not published anywhere we have found: ultimate owner, developer. The page says so rather than guessing.

In Elia’s list

Elia schedules this battery under the name below. Elia usually starts scheduling a battery when it begins testing, so the first day here is when it reached the grid, not when it began commercial operation.

Elia’s nameFirst listedLast listedPower, as Elia lists it
Vilvoorde BESS 11 May 2025still listed100 MW from 1 May 2025
Vilvoorde BESS 21 May 2025still listed100 MW from 1 May 2025

Elia Transmission Belgium, open data dataset ods179, Elia Open Data Licence.

ENGIE Vilvoorde made 1.3 full discharges a day over the last 30 days of the meter

ENTSO-E publishes this battery’s metered output, hour by hour. A full discharge is its output divided by the 800 MWh its owner states it holds.

ENGIE Vilvoorde

200 MW · 800 MWh · first output 6 June 2025

03060JulJan 26Jul47
MonthMWh outFull discharges
June 20253240.4part month
July 20258071.0
August 20254,1075.1
September 202512,18415.2
October 202525,48231.9
November 202530,14637.7
December 202523,83229.8
January 202629,05936.3
February 202623,07328.8
March 202631,71239.6
April 202633,86242.3
May 202633,68642.1
June 202631,17239.0
July 202626,18332.7
August 202630,23037.8
September 202637,80947.3
October 202614,21417.8part month

ENTSO-E Transparency Platform, actual generation per generation unit (16.1.A), units Vilvoorde BESS 1, Vilvoorde BESS 2, read 20 October 2026. Output only: ENTSO-E publishes no charging per unit.

What the sources say

Two units of 100 MW each in Elia’s list, both from the start of May 2025, about six months before commercial operation began in phases from October 2025. ENTSO-E publishes each unit’s output. Officially inaugurated on 26 January 2026.

Evidence and sources

From the owners’, developers’ and builders’ own releases and the trade press, read by Vitreous, joined to Elia’s list by name. This page carries no money: no Belgian body publishes what a named battery earns. List id BE-B07.

All batteries  ·  On the map