Vitreous LabsEnergy transparency
Belgium · the meter

Three Belgian batteries carry a published meter, and this is what each one did

ENTSO-E publishes the metered output of every Belgian unit of 100 MW and more, hour by hour. Three batteries are that large today: ENGIE Vilvoorde, Navagne (Luminus Storage Visé), EStor-Lux II Aubange. For each, the energy it put out each month, and that energy divided by the capacity its owner states, which is the number of times it emptied itself.

ENGIE Vilvoorde

200 MW · 800 MWh · first output 6 June 2025

03060JulJan 26Jul47

Navagne (Luminus Storage Visé)

150 MW · 600 MWh · first output 27 February 2026

03060AprJulOct11

EStor-Lux II Aubange

100 MW · 270 MWh · first output 17 August 2026

03060Oct11

Full discharges each month, on one scale. A grey bar is a month the meter covers only in part. Output only: ENTSO-E publishes no charging per unit, so what each battery drew, and so its efficiency, is not here.

ENGIE Vilvoorde

200 MW · 800 MWh · first output 6 June 2025. Over the last 30 days of the meter it put out 31,098 MWh, 1.3 full discharges a day.

MonthMWh outFull discharges
June 20253240.4part month
July 20258071.0
August 20254,1075.1
September 202512,18415.2
October 202525,48231.9
November 202530,14637.7
December 202523,83229.8
January 202629,05936.3
February 202623,07328.8
March 202631,71239.6
April 202633,86242.3
May 202633,68642.1
June 202631,17239.0
July 202626,18332.7
August 202630,23037.8
September 202637,80947.3
October 202614,21417.8part month

Navagne (Luminus Storage Visé)

150 MW · 600 MWh · first output 27 February 2026. Over the last 30 days of the meter it put out 2,544 MWh, 0.1 full discharges a day.

MonthMWh outFull discharges
February 20265.340.0part month
March 2026530.1
April 20262,0453.4
May 20263,0815.1
June 20267,43412.4
July 20268,76314.6
August 20269,07015.1
September 20266,66911.1
October 20262,5444.2part month

EStor-Lux II Aubange

100 MW · 270 MWh · first output 17 August 2026. Over the last 30 days of the meter it put out 9,892 MWh, 1.2 full discharges a day.

MonthMWh outFull discharges
August 20266282.3part month
September 20263,02311.2
October 20266,88625.5part month

Source: ENTSO-E Transparency Platform, actual generation per generation unit (16.1.A), Belgium, every day from 1 April 2025, read 20 October 2026, to 16 October 2026. A battery’s capacity is its owner’s stated figure, from its page. Nothing here is modelled.