Vitreous LabsEnergy transparency
France · every battery in the national register, and the grid’s room for more

France’s register names 908 batteries in service, 2,245 MW. That is up by 723 MW since the end of 2025, and RTE’s grid has almost no room left for more.

2,245 MWof batteries in France’s national register of 31 August 2026, 908 batteries holding 3,206 MWh, every one named with its substation
723 MWadded in the 8 months since the register of 31 December 2025, which held 1,522 MW
899 MWin 25 batteries on RTE’s transmission grid, the largest 240 MW; the other 1,346 MW is on the distribution grids
Under 5 MWof room for a new battery at every one of RTE’s substations on Cartostock, read 20 October 2026

The national register of 31 August 2026, published on ODRÉ on 13 October 2026, read 20 October 2026. Cartostock read 20 October 2026. Rebuilt on every refresh.

France keeps a national register of every installation that produces or stores electricity, and publishes it as open data. Every battery of 36 kW and more is in it one by one, with its commune, the substation it connects through, its network and its size. It does not say who owns a battery, and it withholds the name of 149 batteries on the distribution grids. This page reads every published edition of the register, places each battery at its substation, and sets it beside RTE’s own map of the room its grid has left.

Open the Atlas   Every battery

The register has grown from 145 MW at the end of 2021 to 2,245 MW

Each bar is one published edition of the register, counting only the batteries in it. A battery enters the register when its network operator files it, which happens at connection, so a bar counts what was connected and filed by that date.

05001,0001,5002,0002,5003,000MWEnd 20171 batteries0End 20183 batteries0End 20195 batteries6End 202051 batteries12End 2021136 batteries145End 2022266 batteries531End 2023385 batteries925End 2024496 batteries1,106End 2025735 batteries1,52231 Aug 2026908 batteries2,245

Registre national des installations de production et de stockage d’électricité, ODRÉ, Licence Ouverte 2.0: every edition from the end of 2019, the rows filed as storage whose technology is battery. The register is published about every two months now, some six weeks after its date. What changed between editions.

The editions as a table
Register ofBatteriesMWMWh
31 December 20171070
31 December 20183070
31 December 20195676
31 December 20205112159
31 December 2021136145397
31 December 20222665311,971
31 December 2023385925875
31 December 20244961,1061,088
31 December 20257351,5221,762
31 August 20269082,2453,206

Most of France’s batteries are small: 857 of 908 are between 1 and 5 MW

The fleet has two shapes. A few dozen large batteries sit on the transmission grid, and the five largest hold 592 MW between them. Beneath them are hundreds of batteries of a few megawatts on the distribution grids.

Under 1 MW6.8 MW · 11 batteries1 to 5 MW1,169 MW · 857 batteries5 to 10 MW70 MW · 11 batteries10 to 50 MW407 MW · 24 batteries50 MW and more592 MW · 5 batteries

694 of France’s 908 batteries are filed under one family of names, NWJ, and most are the same 1.2 MW unit

The register files 694 batteries, 883 MW, under names beginning NWJ, almost all of them NWJ MET followed by a number or a place. That is 76% of France’s batteries by count and 39% by power. 605 of them are 1.2 MW, and every one connects to Enedis’s medium voltage grid. 204 entered service in 2025, against 91 in 2024, twice as many, and 130 so far in 2026. Until the register of 31 August 2026 most of them were filed with their names withheld: that edition published 564 names the edition of 31 December 2025 had withheld, 558 of them NWJ. The national company register gives NW JOULES as président of all four NWJ companies asked about so far (NWJ MET, NWJ MET 2, NWJ MET 3, NWJ MET4), which hold 132 of these batteries. Who holds the shares is not public.

050100150200250batteries2019120203620216420228920237920249120252042026130

Batteries whose name in the register begins NWJ, by the year of their date of entry into service. The last bar is this year to the register’s date.

The register’s own power figure for each battery. The register also files 14 storage installations of 51 MW whose technology is not battery or is not stated; they are not counted on this page.

Where the batteries are

One circle per battery, sized by power. Every one is in service: the darker circles are on RTE’s transmission grid, the rest on a distribution grid.

Storage site at Saint-Laid, 240 MWStorage site at Barban, 105 MWStorage site at Doppler, 100 MWStorage site at Quirin, 82 MWStorage site 4 at Emile-Huchet, 65 MWStorage site at Grandpuits, 43 MWStorage site at Fortelet, 30 MWStorage site at Synthese, 25 MWStorage site 2 at Fortelet, 25 MWStorage site at Pezilla-La-Riviere, 20 MWStorage site at Flins, 20 MWStorage site 2 at DTPS, 18 MWStorage site at DTPS, 18 MWSTOCKAGE ANVI, 17 MWName withheld, Vert, 17 MWName withheld, Vert, 17 MWName withheld, Vert, 16 MWStorage site at Blenod, 15 MWStorage site at Joux-La-Ville, 13 MWStorage site at Sandouville, 12 MWStorage site 2 at Sandouville, 12 MWStorage site at Ringo-Ventavon, 12 MWStorage site at Jalancourt, 12 MWESS INVEST 1, 12 MWESS INVEST 1, 12 MWName withheld, Vert, 12 MWName withheld, Bors (Canton de Tude-et-Lavalette), 11 MWESS INVEST 1, 10 MWStorage site at Bellac, 10 MWTECHNIQUE FLEX INVEST 1, 8 MWStorage site at Antugnac, 8 MWStorage site at Hypercourt, 7 MWName withheld, Sainte-Hélène-du-Lac, 6 MWESS MAIZIERES, 6 MWESS INVEST 1, 6 MWName withheld, Azur, 6 MWName withheld, Saint-Gilles, 6 MWName withheld, Châteauvillain, 6 MWName withheld, Gueugnon, 5 MWName withheld, Florensac, 5 MWIDEX SOLAIRE ET MOBILITE, 5 MWStorage site at Esquerchin, 5 MWBESS_ONDES, 5 MWSt-Avre_037, 5 MWName withheld, Saint-Chély-d'Apcher, 5 MWName withheld, Arnas, 5 MWPOD-TREDAN-1 STOCKAGE PDL2, 4 MWPOD-TREDAN-1 STOCKAGE PDL 1, 4 MWName withheld, Saint-Eusèbe, 4 MWName withheld, Feurs, 4 MWName withheld, Saint-Genès-Champanelle, 4 MWSaft Bordeaux, 4 MWStockage Vinay, 4 MWLEFOREST B, 3 MWName withheld, Nantes, 3 MWPlouguin (Stockage + éolien), 3 MWName withheld, Vert, 3 MWName withheld, Saint-Michel-de-Maurienne, 3 MWEntech, 2 MWZE ENERGY GIEVRES_Antenne 2 41097P0083, 2 MWZE ENERGY GIEVRES ¿ Antenne 1, 2 MWZE ENERGY GIEVRES Antenne 3, 2 MWCEN86245P072360, 2 MWName withheld, Bellignat, 2 MWName withheld, Bellignat, 2 MWName withheld, Rochefort, 2 MWName withheld, Pacy-sur-Eure, 2 MWName withheld, Pacy-sur-Eure, 2 MWName withheld, Fontenilles, 2 MWName withheld, Saint-Étienne, 2 MWBP 47, 2 MWCENTRALE D ARNAS, 2 MWName withheld, Petit-Couronne, 2 MWBORALEX STOCKAGE, 2 MWBELLIGNAT 2, 2 MWName withheld, Argent-sur-Sauldre, 2 MWName withheld, Pacy-sur-Eure, 2 MWName withheld, Pomps, 2 MWName withheld, Orelle, 2 MWName withheld, Publier, 2 MWStorage site at Jazeneuil, 2 MWName withheld, La Salle, 2 MWCentrale Photovoltaique PVEOLE 03 Antenne 3, 2 MWNWJ MET ORBEC II, 2 MWNWJ MET Chivres II, 2 MWNWJ MET GRENADE, 2 MWNWJ MET Avoine, 2 MWNWJ MET Bourgueil, 2 MWNWJ MET Continvoir, 2 MWNWJ MET COTEAUX-SUR-LOIRE II, 2 MWNWJ MET VILLEMOIRIEU, 2 MWName withheld, La Fouillouse, 2 MWNWJ MET Pouilly-lès-Feurs, 2 MWNWJ MET 3, 2 MWNWJ MET BREMONCOURT, 2 MWNWJ MET LINY-DEVANT-DUN II, 2 MWNWJ MET THEIX-NOYALO II, 2 MWNWJ MET WINNEZEELE II, 2 MWNWJ MET WITTENHEIM, 2 MWNWJ MET SAINT-PIERRE-LES-ELBEUF, 2 MWNWJ MET DOMMARTIN LES REMIREMONT 1, 2 MWNWJ MET CHALLEX, 2 MWNWJ MET CHAZEY BONS, 2 MWNWJ MET MONREVEL EN BRESSE, 2 MWNWJ MET NIEVROZ, 2 MWNWJ MET VAL-REVERMONT II, 2 MWNWJ MET BERRIAC, 2 MWNWJ MET, 2 MWNWJ MET MEZIDON VALLEE D AUGE, 2 MWNWJ MET CHAMPNIERS, 2 MWName withheld, Boisné-La Tude, 2 MWName withheld, Saint-Jean-d'Angély, 2 MWNWJ MET CHIVRES, 2 MWNWJ MET HEMONSTOIR, 2 MWNWJ MET PLOUASNE 5266000, 2 MWNWJ MET PLUZUNET, 2 MWNWJ MET COURBEPINE, 2 MWNWJ MET VAUPILLON, 2 MWNWJ MET BUZET SUR TARN, 2 MWNWJ MET FONTENILLES, 2 MWNWJ MET ONDES, 2 MWNWJ MET RISCLE, 2 MWNWJ MET, 2 MWName withheld, Saint-Brieuc-des-Iffs, 2 MWName withheld, Vezin-le-Coquet, 2 MWNWJ MET CHINON, 2 MWNWJ MET EPEIGNE-SUR-DEME II, 2 MWNWJ MET SAINTE-MAURE-DE-TOURAINE, 2 MWNWJ MET NIVOLAS-VERMELLE, 2 MWNWJ MET VILLEFONTAINE, 2 MWNWJ MET SAINT-AMOUR, 2 MWName withheld, La Fouillouse, 2 MWNWJ MET MONTVERDUN, 2 MWNWJ MET MONTVERDUN II, 2 MWNWJ MET VEAUCHE II, 2 MWName withheld, Véranne, 2 MWNWJ MET BAS-EN-BASSET, 2 MWNWJ MET ISSE, 2 MWNWJ MET PONTCHATEAU, 2 MWName withheld, Saint-Étienne-de-Montluc, 2 MWNWJ MET - 49240, 2 MWName withheld, Saint-Hilaire-du-Harcouët, 2 MWNWJ MET CHANTRIGNE-6762950, 2 MWNWJ MET - MESLAY DU MAINE, 2 MWName withheld, Saint-Pierre-la-Cour, 2 MWNWJ MET ALLAIRE, 2 MWNWJ MET CHATEAU CHINON CAMPAGNE, 2 MWNWJ MET CORBIGNY, 2 MWName withheld, Saint-Benin-d'Azy, 2 MWName withheld, Saint-Parize-le-Châtel, 2 MWName withheld, Saint-Pierre-le-Moûtier, 2 MWNWJ MET, 2 MWNWJ MET DOMFRONT, 2 MWNWJ MET VIMOUTIERS, 2 MWName withheld, Sainte-Catherine, 2 MWName withheld, Blanzat, 2 MWName withheld, Châteaugay, 2 MWNWJ MET PALLADUC, 2 MWNWJ MET, 2 MWName withheld, La Ferté-Bernard, 2 MWNWJ MET LUCEAU II, 2 MWName withheld, Le Lude, 2 MWName withheld, Le Lude, 2 MWName withheld, Le Mans, 2 MWName withheld, Saint-Calais, 2 MWName withheld, Saint-Paterne - Le Chevain, 2 MWNWJ MET BOEGE, 2 MWNWJ MET CORNIER, 2 MWNWJ MET LARRINGES, 2 MWNWJ MET NESLE NORMANDEUSE, 2 MWNWJ MET NEUVILLE CHANT DOISEL, 2 MWNWJ MET-QUIEVRECOURT, 2 MWNWJ MET-GAUVILLE, 2 MWNWJ MET SALEUX II, 2 MWNWJ MET SALEUX, 2 MWName withheld, Beaumont-de-Lomagne, 2 MWNWJ MET - 85530, 2 MWNWJ MET - 85110, 2 MWNWJ MET FOUSSAY-PAYRE, 2 MWNWJ MET, 2 MWNWJ MET - 85670, 2 MWNWJ MET PIFFONDS, 2 MWName withheld, Limoux, 1 MWNWJ MET, 1 MWNWJ MET FERRIERES, 1 MWNWJ MET MONTENDRE, 1 MWNWJ MET ORIGNOLLES, 1 MWName withheld, Saint-Jean-le-Vieux, 1 MWName withheld, Val-Revermont, 1 MWNWJ MET CONDE SUR SUIPPE II site, 1 MWNWJ MET GUIGNICOURT, 1 MWNWJ MET BOURBON L'ARCHAMBAULT, 1 MWNWJ MET COULEUVRE, 1 MWNWJ MET, 1 MWNWJ MET Charnois B, 1 MWNWJ MET II OSNES, 1 MWNWJ MET AILLEVILLE, 1 MWName withheld, La Chapelle-Saint-Luc, 1 MWNWJ MET Nogent sur Seine, 1 MWNWJ MET POLISOT, 1 MWNWJ MET VANLAY, 1 MWNWJ MET VANLAY II, 1 MWNWJ MET CHATEAURENARD, 1 MWName withheld, Caumont-sur-Aure, 1 MWNWJ MET ORBEC, 1 MWNWJ MET MAURS, 1 MWNWJ MET MOLOMPIZE, 1 MWNWJ MET NEUSSARGUES EN PINATELLE, 1 MWNWJ MET TALIZAT, 1 MWNWJ MET BARBEZIEUX, 1 MWNWJ MET CHATEAUNEUF, 1 MWNWJ MET 1, 1 MWNWJ MET CHAMPAGNOLLES, 1 MWNWJ MET CIERZAC, 1 MWNWJ MET MARANS, 1 MWNWJ MET MORTAGNE, 1 MWNWJ MET ROCHEFORT, 1 MWNWJ MET SAUJON, 1 MWName withheld, Dun-sur-Auron, 1 MWNWJ MET HENRICHEMONT, 1 MWNWJ MET LONGVIC, 1 MWNWJ MET ANDEL II, 1 MWNWJ MET ANDEL, 1 MWName withheld, Belle-Isle-en-Terre, 1 MWNWJ MET BOURSEUL, 1 MWNWJ MET GUERLEDAN, 1 MWNWJ MET PLUFUR, 1 MWName withheld, Saint-Quay-Perros, 1 MWName withheld, Saint-Thélo, 1 MWNWJ MET TADEN, 1 MWNWJ MET TRELIVAN-8001750, 1 MWNWJ MET LE-VIEUX-BOURG, 1 MWNWJ MET CAMPAGNE, 1 MWNWJ MET MENESPLET, 1 MWName withheld, Saint-Léon-sur-l'Isle, 1 MWNWJ MET ETUPES, 1 MWNWJ MET MAICHE, 1 MWNWJ MET VALDAHON, 1 MWNWJ MET ETOILE-SUR-RHONE, 1 MWSTOCKAGE BATTERIE -BOIS-JÉRÔME-SAINT-OUEN, 1 MWNWJ MET CHARLEVAL, 1 MWNWJ MET HONGUEMARE GUENOUVILLE, 1 MWNWJ MET MORAINVILLE, 1 MWName withheld, Saint-Étienne-sous-Bailleul, 1 MWName withheld, Saint-Étienne-sous-Bailleul, 1 MWNWJ MET VERNEUIL D AVRE ET D ITON, 1 MWNWJ MET VIRONVAY, 1 MWNWJ MET BROU, 1 MWNWJ MET VERNOUILLET, 1 MWNWJ MET CHATEAUNEUF DU FAOU, 1 MWNWJ MET GOUEZEC, 1 MWNWJ MET GUENGAT, 1 MWNWJ MET GUERLESQUIN, 1 MWNWJ MET KERNOUES, 1 MWNWJ MET KERNOUES II, 1 MWNWJ MET LANMEUR, 1 MWNWJ MET MELGVEN, 1 MWNWJ MET, 1 MWNWJ MET PLOUYE, 1 MWNWJ MET QUIMPERLE, 1 MWName withheld, Saint-Coulitz, 1 MWName withheld, Saint-Renan, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET, 1 MWNWJ MET REBIGUE, 1 MWNWJ MET PUJAUDRAN, 1 MWNWJ MET AURIOLLES, 1 MWNWJ PINEUILH, 1 MWName withheld, Nissan-lez-Enserune, 1 MWNWJ MET BRUZ, 1 MWNWJ MET COMBOURG_SiteProductionMorale, 1 MWName withheld, La Couyère, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET L'HERMITAGE, 1 MWNWJ MET IFFENDIC, 1 MWNWJ MET 2, 1 MWNWJ MET GUIPRY MESSAC, 1 MWName withheld, Le Rheu, 1 MWNWJ MET, 1 MWNWJ MET 2, 1 MWNWJ MET TRESSE, 1 MWNWJ MET VITRE, 1 MWNWJ MET VITRE II, 1 MWName withheld, Saint-Marcel, 1 MWNWJ MET BLERE II, 1 MWNWJ MET BLERE, 1 MWNWJ MET CHAMBRAY LES TOURS B, 1 MWNWJ MET CHARGE, 1 MWNWJ MET COUESMES, 1 MWNWJ MET EPEIGNE-SUR-DEME, 1 MWNWJ MET LOCHE SUR INDROIS, 1 MWNWJ MET NEUVILLE SUR BRENNE, 1 MWName withheld, Saint-Benoît-la-Forêt, 1 MWNWJ MET Coteaux-sur-Loire, 1 MWNWJ MET SEMBLANCAY, 1 MWNWJ MET TOURS, 1 MWNWJ MET LA-COTE-SAINT-ANDRE, 1 MWNWJ MET ESTRABLIN, 1 MWNWJ MET MONTALIEU-VERCIEU, 1 MWNWJ MET ROMAGNIEU, 1 MWNWJ MET SAINT-CHRISTOPHE-SUR-GUIERS, 1 MWName withheld, Saint-Victor-de-Morestel, 1 MWName withheld, La Verpillière, 1 MWName withheld, La Verpillière, 1 MWNWJ MET DARBONNAY, 1 MWNWJ MET LECT, 1 MWNWJ MET SAINT-AMOUR II, 1 MWNWJ MET TAVAUX, 1 MWNWJ MET BISCARROSSE, 1 MWNWJ MET HAGETMAU, 1 MWNWJ MET MIRAMONT SENSACQ, 1 MWCentrale Photovoltaique PVEOLE 03 Antenne 1, 1 MWCentrale Photovoltaique PVEOLE 03 Antenne 2, 1 MWNWJ MET MONDOUBLEAU, 1 MWNWJ MET SUEVRES II, 1 MWNWJ MET SUEVRES, 1 MWNWJ MET CHAZELLES-SUR-LYON, 1 MWNWJ MET FEURS, 1 MWNWJ MET MALLEVAL, 1 MWNWJ MET NEULISE, 1 MWNWJ MET RIORGES, 1 MWName withheld, Roanne, 1 MWName withheld, Saint-Léger-sur-Roanne, 1 MWNWJ MET VEAUCHE 1, 1 MWNWJ MET BLAIN, 1 MWNWJ MET CARQUEFOU, 1 MWNWJ MET, 1 MWNWJ MET DERVAL, 1 MWNWJ MET, 1 MWNWJ MET GÉTIGNÉ, 1 MWNWJ MET GUERANDE SITE, 1 MWNWJ MET MACHECOUL, 1 MWNWJ MET RIAILLÉ, 1 MWName withheld, Saint-Père-en-Retz, 1 MWName withheld, Saint-Philbert-de-Grand-Lieu, 1 MWNWJ MET SAVENAY, 1 MWNWJ MET SÉVERAC, 1 MWNWJ MET, 1 MWNWJ MET VALLET, 1 MWNWJ MET, 1 MWNWJ MET LOIREAUXENCE, 1 MWNWJ MET AMILLY II, 1 MWNWJ MET AMILLY, 1 MWNWJ MET BEAUGENCY, 1 MWNWJ MET DAMPIERRE-EN-BURLY, 1 MWNWJ MET DOUCHY-MONTCORBON, 1 MWName withheld, Lorris, 1 MWNWJ MET MEUNG SUR LOIRE, 1 MWNWJ MET MÉZIÈRES-LEZ-CLÉRY II, 1 MWNWJ MET MEZIERES-LEZ-CLERY, 1 MWNWJ MET NOGENT SUR VERNISSON, 1 MWNWJ MET SULLY-SUR-LOIRE II, 1 MWName withheld, Sully-sur-Loire, 1 MWNWJ MET Sully-sur-Loire B, 1 MWNWJ MET Vitry-aux-Loges, 1 MWNWJ MET DOUDRAC, 1 MWName withheld, Aubigné-sur-Layon, 1 MWNWJ MET BEAUCOUZE, 1 MWName withheld, La Barre-de-Semilly, 1 MWNWJ MET CANTELOUP, 1 MWNWJ MET MEAUTIS, 1 MWName withheld, Le Mesnil-au-Val, 1 MWNWJ MET PERIERS, 1 MWNWJ MET ROMAGNY FONTENAY II, 1 MWNWJ MET ROMAGNY FONTENAY, 1 MWNWJ MET VIRANDEVILLE, 1 MWNWJ MET YVETOT BOCAGE, 1 MWNWJ MET DORMANS site, 1 MWNWJ MET PONTFAVERGER, 1 MWNWJ MET Reims B, 1 MWNWJ MET Reims, 1 MWNWJ MET REUIL, 1 MWNWJ MET, 1 MWNWJ MET Nogent en Bassigny, 1 MWNWJ MET VESAIGNES SOUS LAFAUCHE, 1 MWName withheld, Le Bourgneuf-la-Forêt, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET SACE, 1 MWNWJ MET Bayon II, 1 MWNWJ MET BAYON, 1 MWNWJ MET GLONVILLE, 1 MWNWJ MET GLONVILLE II., 1 MWNWJ MET MAIRY-MAINVILLE, 1 MWNWJ MET QUEVILLONCOURT, 1 MWNWJ MET QUEVILLONCOURT II, 1 MWName withheld, Saint-Marcel, 1 MWNWJ MET, 1 MWNWJ MET II VARANGEVILLE, 1 MWNWJ MET Ville-en-Vermois, 1 MWNWJ MET II BRIEULLES SUR MEUSE, 1 MWNWJ MET LINY DEVANT DUN, 1 MWNWJ MET LINY-DEVANT-DUN B, 1 MWNWJ MET BAUD-SiteProductionMorale, 1 MWNWJ MET BIGNAN, 1 MWNWJ MET CALAN-SiteProductionMorale, 1 MWNWJ MET GUER, 1 MWNWJ MET MARZAN-SiteProductionMorale, 1 MWNWJ MET NOYAL PONTIVY, 1 MWNWJ MET PLOEREN II, 1 MWNWJ MET PLOEREN, 1 MWNWJ MET PLOUHARNEL, 1 MWNWJ MET PLUMERGAT-6811800, 1 MWName withheld, Saint-Gravé, 1 MWNWJ MET_THEIX NOYALO, 1 MWNWJ MET, 1 MWNWJ MET BOULAY MOSELLE, 1 MWNWJ MET HAMBACH, 1 MWName withheld, Roussy-le-Village, 1 MWNWJ MET CHAMPVERT, 1 MWName withheld, Saint-Pierre-le-Moûtier, 1 MWNWJ MET FEIGNIES, 1 MWNWJ MET VOLCKERINCHOVE, 1 MWNWJ MET ALLONNE, 1 MWNWJ MET MERU, 1 MWName withheld, Saint-Léger-en-Bray, 1 MWName withheld, Trie-la-Ville, 1 MWName withheld, Trie-la-Ville, 1 MWNWJ MET LACRES, 1 MWName withheld, Sainte-Catherine, 1 MWNWJ MET CULHAT, 1 MWName withheld, Thiers, 1 MWNWJ MET AURIAC, 1 MWNWJ MET Os Marsillon, 1 MWNWJ MET THIZY LES BOURGS, 1 MWNWJ MET MEYZIEU, 1 MWNWJ MET SAINT-PIERRE-DE-CHANDIEU, 1 MWNWJ MET CHAUFFAILLES, 1 MWNWJ MET CHAUFFAILLES II, 1 MWName withheld, Saint-Igny-de-Roche, 1 MWName withheld, La Chapelle-Saint-Aubin, 1 MWName withheld, Le Grand-Lucé, 1 MWNWJ MET LUCEAU, 1 MWName withheld, Le Mans, 1 MWNWJ MET MEZERAY, 1 MWNWJ MET SABLE SUR SARTHE II, 1 MWNWJ MET - SABLE-SUR-SARTHE - PRODUCTION MORALE, 1 MWName withheld, Saint-Paterne - Le Chevain, 1 MWNWJ MET VIBRAYE, 1 MWName withheld, Saint-Pierre-de-Genebroz, 1 MWNWJ MET YENNE, 1 MWNWJ MET CORNIER II, 1 MWNWJ MET BLAINVILLE CREVON, 1 MWNWJ MET GUEURES, 1 MWNWJ MET CESSON, 1 MWNWJ MET CHEVRY COSSIGNY-SiteProductionMorale, 1 MWNWJ MET Chevry-Cossigny II, 1 MWNWJ MET Ferolles-Attilly, 1 MWName withheld, Lizy-sur-Ourcq, 1 MWNWJ MET, 1 MWNWJ MET Boinville-en-Mantois II, 1 MWNWJ MET 2-65, 1 MWNWJ MET, 1 MWNWJ MET 1, 1 MWNWJ MET Mantes-la-Ville, 1 MWNWJ MET Orgeval, 1 MWTRIEL SUR SEINE- STOCKAGE, 1 MWNWJ MET RUE, 1 MWNWJ MET GRISOLLES, 1 MWNWJ MET LAFRANCAISE, 1 MWNWJ MET LAUZERTE, 1 MWNWJ MET Montauban B, 1 MWNWJ MET Montauban, 1 MWNWJ MET Saint-Antonin-Noble-Val, 1 MWNWJ MET SAINT-VINCENT-D'AUTEJAC, 1 MWNWJ MET, 1 MWNWJ MET DOMPIERRE-SUR-YON, 1 MWNWJ MET LANDERONDE, 1 MWNWJ MET, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET MONSIREIGNE, 1 MWNWJ MET PALLUAU II, 1 MWNWJ MET REAUMUR, 1 MWNWJ MET - 85000, 1 MWName withheld, Saint-Mars-la-Réorthe, 1 MWName withheld, Saint-Mars-la-Réorthe, 1 MWNWJ MET CROUTELLE, 1 MWCEN86111P071014, 1 MWNWJ MET PLEUMARTIN, 1 MWName withheld, Vouneuil-sous-Biard, 1 MWName withheld, La Vôge-les-Bains, 1 MWNWJ MET BONVILLET, 1 MWNWJ JET Bonvillet Site Production, 1 MWNWJ MET Dogneville, 1 MWNWJ MET DOGNEVILLE II, 1 MWName withheld, Dombrot-le-Sec, 1 MWNWJ MET ELOYES II, 1 MWNWJ MET ELOYES, 1 MWNWJ MET 2, 1 MWNWJ MET Jeuxey, 1 MWNWJ MET MIRECOURT, 1 MWNWJ MET_MIRECOURT II, 1 MWNWJ MET Rambervillers, 1 MWNWJ MET RAMBERVILLERS II_SiteProduction, 1 MWNWJ MET 2, 1 MWNWJ MET 2, 1 MWNWJ MET VINCEY I, 1 MWNWJ MET Vittel, 1 MWNWJ MET VITTEL II, 1 MWNWJ MET DIGES, 1 MWName withheld, Mailly-le-Château, 1 MWName withheld, Saint-Fargeau, 1 MWNWJ MET, 1 MWNWJ MET FORGES-LES-BAINS-SiteProductionMorale, 1 MWNWJ MET ITTEVILLE, 1 MWNWJ MET ITTEVILLE II-SiteProductionMorale, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWName withheld, La Boisse, 1 MWNWJ MET LEYMENT, 1 MWNWJ MET MIRIBEL, 1 MWNWJ MET MISERIEUX, 1 MWNWJ MET Reyrieux, 1 MWNWJ MET Saint-Didier-de-Formans, 1 MWNWJ MET Saint-Genis-Pouilly_Site, 1 MWNWJ MET SAINT-GEORGES, 1 MWNWJ MET SAINT-MAURICE-DE-BEYNOST, 1 MWNWJ MET 3 SERVAS, 1 MWNWJ MET VAUX EN BUGEY, 1 MWNWJ MET Versonnex, 1 MWNWJ MET VESANCY II, 1 MWNWJ MET Château-Thierry, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET FUMAY II, 1 MWNWJ MET FUMAY, 1 MWNWJ MET GIVET, 1 MWNWJ MET Monthermé, 1 MWNWJ MET PRIX LES MEZIERES, 1 MWNWJ MET 3 Tremblois-lès-Carignan, 1 MWNWJ MET Vireux-Molhain, 1 MWName withheld, Vireux-Wallerand, 1 MWName withheld, Vivier-au-Court, 1 MWNWJ MET 3 - LONGUEVILLE-SUR-AUBE, 1 MWNWJ MET LARDIT - CAMPOURIEZ, 1 MWNWJ MET LARDIT Campouriez II, 1 MWNWJ MET Colombiers-sur-Seulles, 1 MWNWJ MET 3 DIVES SUR MER, 1 MWName withheld, Douvres-la-Délivrande, 1 MWNWJ MET Hermival-les-Vaux, 1 MWNWJ MET Saint-Martin-de-Fontenay, 1 MWNWJ MET Pont-l'Évêque, 1 MWNWJ MET Saint-Philbert-des-Champs, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET Vaux-sur-Mer II, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET MONTAGNY LES BEAUNE II, 1 MWNWJ MET POMMARD, 1 MWNWJ MET TILLENAY, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET MINIHY TREGUIER, 1 MWName withheld, Perros-Guirec, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET QUEVERT, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET SAINT-SAMSON-SUR-RANCE-8376650, 1 MWNWJ MET TREGROM, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET CARVES, 1 MWNWJ MET MONBAZILLAC, 1 MWNWJ MET POMPORT, 1 MWNWJ MET PRIGONRIEUX, 1 MWNWJ MET SARLAT-LA-CANEDA, 1 MWNWJ MET 3_Le Barboux, 1 MWNWJ MET EPENOY B, 1 MWNWJ MET OUHANS, 1 MWNWJ MET 3_VUILLECIN, 1 MWNWJ MET 3_Vuillecin 2, 1 MWNWJ MET Capelle-les-Grands, 1 MWNWJ MET CAUGE, 1 MWNWJ MET Chambray, 1 MWNWJ MET 3_GAILLON, 1 MWNWJ MET Sassey, 1 MWNWJ MET Belhomert-Guéhouville, 1 MWNWJ MET Droue-sur-Drouette, 1 MWNWJ MET GAS, 1 MWNWJ MET Montreuil, 1 MWNWJ MET Bouglainval II, 1 MWName withheld, Saint-Maurice-Saint-Germain, 1 MWNWJ MET Vaupillon II, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET GUILERS II, 1 MWNWJ MET GUILERS-8993000, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET SPEZET_9078700, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET SAINT-GENES-DE-LOMBAUD, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET BRUZ II, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET BAIS-9137050, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET MELESSE II, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWName withheld, Le Rheu, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET ST-MARC-LE-BLANC, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET Amboise, 1 MWNWJ MET Chargé II, 1 MWNWJ MET Cheillé, 1 MWNWJ MET Chinon II, 1 MWNWJ MET Huismes, 1 MWNWJ MET Langeais B II, 1 MWNWJ MET Bourgoin-Jailleu, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWVors2 Stockage, 1 MWNWJ MET VILLEFONTAINE 2, 1 MWNWJ MET MARNEZIA, 1 MWNWJ MET PATORNAY, 1 MWNWJ MET Mesland, 1 MWNWJ MET MONTHOU SUR BIEVRE, 1 MWName withheld, Montrichard Val de Cher, 1 MWNWJ MET Vineuil, 1 MWNWJ MET Chambœuf_Site, 1 MWNWJ MET Montbrison B, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET Riorges II, 1 MWName withheld, Saint-André-le-Puy, 1 MWNWJ MET Saint-Héand, 1 MWNWJ MET Bellevue-la-Montagne, 1 MWName withheld, Le Puy-en-Velay, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET SAINT-MOLF B, 1 MWNWJ MET SAINT-MOLF, 1 MWNWJ MET Beaugency II, 1 MWNWJ MET Courtenay, 1 MWNWJ MET Gien, 1 MWNWJ MET NEVOY, 1 MWNWJ MET Saint-Hilaire-les-Andrésis, 1 MWNWJ MET Saint-Hilaire-Saint-Mesmin, 1 MWNWJ MET AVRILLE II, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET 4, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWName withheld, La Bloutière, 1 MWNWJ MET Bricqueville-la-Blouette, 1 MWNWJ MET CANTELOUP II, 1 MWName withheld, Le Guislain, 1 MWNWJ MET Saint-James, 1 MWNWJ MET Saint-Lô, 1 MWNWJ MET Saint-Loup, 1 MWNWJ MET Saint-Senier sous Avranches, 1 MWNWJ MET VILLEDIEU-LES-POELES-ROUFFIGNY, 1 MWNWJ MET BEINE NAUROY, 1 MWNWJ MET VILLE DOMMANGE, 1 MWNWJ MET - CHAMOUILLEY, 1 MWNWJ MET ABBEVILLE LES CONFLANS II, 1 MWNWJ MET 3 Burthecourt-aux-Chênes, 1 MWNWJ MET 3 - ETREVAL, 1 MWNWJ MET 3 MANONCOURT-EN-VERMOIS, 1 MWNWJ MET Neuviller sur Moselle, 1 MWName withheld, Saint-Remimont, 1 MWNWJ MET, 1 MWNWJ MET Chauvency-Saint-Hubert, 1 MWName withheld, Cléry-le-Grand, 1 MWNWJ MET CLERY-LE-GRAND II, 1 MWName withheld, Cléry-le-Petit, 1 MWNWJ MET - COUSANCES LES FORGES, 1 MWNWJ MET BAUD II_8952400, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET GUILLAC, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET MONTENEUF, 1 MWNWJ MET PLOERMEL-8872900, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET TREFFLEAN, 1 MWNWJ MET HOLVING, 1 MWNWJ MET Longeville-lès-Saint-Avold, 1 MWNWJ MET LORQUIN, 1 MWNWJ MET METTING, 1 MWNWJ MET 3_MITTELBRONN, 1 MWNWJ MET 3 PORCELETTE, 1 MWNWJ MET Puttelange aux Lacs, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET WILLERWALD B, 1 MWNWJ MET YUTZ, 1 MWNWJ MET Bailleul, 1 MWNWJ MET NWJ CAPPELLE-BROUCK, 1 MWNWJ MET Douchy-les-Mines, 1 MWNWJ MET Escaudain, 1 MWNWJ MET Hazebrouck, 1 MWNWJ MET JEUMONT, 1 MWNWJ MET JEUMONT II, 1 MWName withheld, La Longueville, 1 MWNWJ MET Mastaing II, 1 MWNWJ MET MASTAING, 1 MWNWJ MET MORBECQUE, 1 MWNWJ MET Nieppe, 1 MWNWJ MET NOYELLES SUR SELLE, 1 MWNWJ MET ONNAING, 1 MWNWJ MET Oudezeele, 1 MWNWJ MET Saint-Amand-les-Eaux, 1 MWNWJ MET SARS ET ROSIERES, 1 MWNWJ MET Taisnières-sur-Hon, 1 MWNWJ MET Willems, 1 MWNWJ MET Eragny-sur-Epte, 1 MWNWJ MET Trie-Château, 1 MWNWJ MET Argentan B, 1 MWNWJ MET ARGENTAN, 1 MWNWJ MET AVRILLY, 1 MWNWJ MET DOMFRONT EN POIRAIE B, 1 MWNWJ MET LANDIGOU, 1 MWName withheld, Sai, 1 MWNWJ MET SAINT-ANDRE-DE-MESSEI, 1 MWNWJ MET 3 - BAZINGHEN, 1 MWNWJ MET Caucourt, 1 MWName withheld, Sailly-Labourse, 1 MWNWJ MET Vieille-Église, 1 MWNWJ MET Authezat, 1 MWNWJ MET Loubeyrat, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET Mirefleurs, 1 MWNWJ MET Sainte-Agathe, 1 MWNWJ MET Saint-Rémy-sur-Durolle, 1 MWNWJ MET Viscomtat, 1 MWNWJ MET Volvic, 1 MWNWJ MET ANGLET, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET 3 JUNGHOLTZ, 1 MWNWJ MET ORBEY, 1 MWNWJ MET RICHWILLER, 1 MWNWJ MET SOULTZ HAUT RHIN, 1 MWNWJ MET WITTENHEIM, 1 MWNWJ MET DRACE, 1 MWNWJ MET Marcilly d'Azergues, 1 MWNWJ MET Marcy_Site, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET Chagey, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWName withheld, Le Creusot, 1 MWNWJ MET EPERVANS, 1 MWName withheld, La Racineuse, 1 MWName withheld, La Salle, 1 MWNWJ MET SIMARD, 1 MWNWJ MET SORNAY, 1 MWNWJ MET TORCY, 1 MWNWJ MET_AIGNE_10104300, 1 MWNWJ MET 4, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET 4, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWName withheld, La Suze-sur-Sarthe, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET_SAINT-GENIX-LES-VILLAGE, 1 MWNWJ MET Bois-Guillaume, 1 MWNWJ MET Montigny, 1 MWNWJ MET Morgny-la-Pommeraye, 1 MWNWJ MET Oissel, 1 MWNWJ MET PISSY POVILLE, 1 MWNWJ MET ST-SAUVEUR-D’ÉMALLEVILLE, 1 MWName withheld, La Vieux-Rue, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWWJ MET Moret-Loing et Orvanne, 1 MWNWJ MET Tournan-En-Brie-SiteProductionMorale, 1 MWNWJ MET Tousson II, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET Elancourt, 1 MWNWJ MET Chapet, 1 MWNWJ MET, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET LES MAGNILS-REIGNIERS, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET MOUILLERON-LE-CAPTIF, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET SAINT-ANDRE-GOULE-D'OIE, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET Poitiers, 1 MWNWJ MET DOMMARTIN LES REMIREMONT II, 1 MWNWJ MET Epinal, 1 MWNWJ MET GERARDMER, 1 MWNWJ MET Hadol, 1 MWNWJ MET4, 1 MWName withheld, Haréville, 1 MWName withheld, Le Ménil, 1 MWNWJ MET PORTIEUX, 1 MWName withheld, Sainte-Barbe, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWName withheld, Saint-Michel-sur-Meurthe, 1 MWNWJ MET, 1 MWNWJ MET Corbreuse, 1 MWNWJ MET Nozay, 1 MWStorage site at Les Mees, 1 MWV-FON_BAT, 1 MWNWJ MET CHAZEY SUR AIN, 1 MWNWJ MET VESANCY, 1 MWNWJ MET CHARNOIS II, 1 MWNWJ MET MONTOT, 1 MWNWJ MET QUETIGNY, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWName withheld, Le Mené, 1 MWNWJ MET TADEN B-8301500, 1 MWNWJ MET 3 VALDAHON II, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET Digny, 1 MWName withheld, Saint-Thégonnec Loc-Eguiner, 1 MWNWJ MET Boisset-et-Gaujac, 1 MWNWJ MET 3 MEJANNE-LES-ALES, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET SAINTE-RADEGONDE, 1 MWNWJ MET BEDEE, 1 MWNWJ MET GENNES-SUR-SEICHE, 1 MWNWJ MET GOVEN-9040600, 1 MWNWJ MET MONTGERMONT, 1 MWNWJ MET MORDELLES, 1 MWNWJ MET PACE, 1 MWNWJ MET Bourgueil B, 1 MWNWJ MET MONTS, 1 MWNWJ MET Sérézin-de-la-Tour, 1 MWName withheld, La Chaussée-Saint-Victor, 1 MWNWJ MET DARGOIRE, 1 MWNWJ MET 3 SAINT-ROMAIN-LA-MOTTE, 1 MWName withheld, La Haie-Fouassière, 1 MWNWJ MET SAVENAY II_8584000, 1 MWNWJ MET Gien C, 1 MWNWJ MET Gien B, 1 MWNWJ MET LOUVERNE-8992700, 1 MWName withheld, Bois-de-Haye, 1 MWNWJ MET 3 VIRECOURT, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWName withheld, Cléry-le-Grand, 1 MWNWJ MET Stenay, 1 MWNWJ MET LOCQUELTAS-8303750, 1 MWNWJ MET SARREINSMING, 1 MWNWJ MET BOUSIGNIES, 1 MWNWJ MET 3 MERU AMBLAINVILLE II, 1 MWNWJ MET DOMFRONT II, 1 MWNWJ MET FLERS, 1 MWName withheld, La Selle-la-Forge, 1 MWNWJ MET MARQUISE, 1 MWNWJ MET 3 RINXENT, 1 MWName withheld, Saint-Pierre-de-Chandieu, 1 MWNWJ MET Darvault, 1 MWNWJ MET Ferolles-Attilly II, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET TOUSSON, 1 MWNWJ MET GAILLAC, 1 MWNWJ MET L'ISLE-SUR-TARN, 1 MWNWJ MET 3 GOLBEY, 1 MWNWJ MET HURBACHE, 1 MWName withheld, Le Ménil, 1 MWNWJ MET 3, 1 MWNWJ MET VAUDEVILLE B, 1 MWNWJ MET VAUDEVILLE, 1 MWNWJ MET Bavilliers, 1 MWNWJ MET ARCHINGEAY, 1 MWNWJ MET MARENNES, 1 MWNWJ MET PONS, 1 MWName withheld, Pont-l'Abbé-d'Arnoult, 1 MWNWJ MET VAUX-SUR-MER, 1 MWSAS NW ENERGY, 1 MWNWJ MET4, 1 MWNWJ MET Sarrebourg, 1 MWNWJ MET SORNAY C, 1 MWNWJ MET VILLENEUVE SUR YONNE, 1 MWSCLE SFE, 1 MWNWJ MET MONNAIE, 1 MWCINEMA MAJESTIC VESOUL, 0 MWName withheld, Lormont, 0 MWGENEVILLIERS, 0 MWLGBD1 SS7 CION, 0 MWSDC YDEAL CONFLUENCE, 0 MW
Battery in service, distribution gridBattery in service, RTE’s transmission grid

908 of 908 batteries placed: 833 at the distribution substation they connect through, at the position Caparéseau publishes for it; the rest near RTE’s substation in their commune or at the commune’s centre. Each battery’s page says which.

Grand Est552 MW · 136 batteriesNouvelle-Aquitaine286 MW · 66 batteriesBretagne276 MW · 148 batteriesPays de la Loire260 MW · 98 batteriesAuvergne-Rhône-Alpes178 MW · 116 batteriesHauts-de-France137 MW · 54 batteriesNormandie122 MW · 75 batteriesÎle-de-France117 MW · 34 batteriesBourgogne-Franche-Comté106 MW · 60 batteriesCentre-Val de Loire105 MW · 79 batteriesOccitanie90 MW · 37 batteriesProvence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur16 MW · 5 batteries
Open the Atlas, every battery on the map Every battery, with a page for each named one What changed between editions of the register

29 batteries of 10 MW and more, 20 of them on RTE’s transmission grid

The register names the batteries RTE connects by RTE’s own code for the site, so the largest, at Saint-Laid near Reims, appears as RTE’s storage site at Saint-Laid in Cernay-lès-Reims. The register gives no owner; who built and owns each one is for the owners’ own releases, which this page does not yet read.

Battery, as the register names itCommuneNetworkMWMWhIn service
Storage site at Saint-LaidCernay-lès-ReimsRTE24048012 Jan 2026
Storage site at BarbanSaucatsRTE10510510 Apr 2023
Storage site at DopplerNantesRTE1001927 Nov 2025
Storage site at QuirinPleyber-ChristRTE8216027 Aug 2026
Storage site 4 at Emile-HuchetSaint-AvoldRTE6513028 Apr 2026
Storage site at GrandpuitsGrandpuits-Bailly-CarroisRTE434321 Apr 2023
Storage site at ForteletDunkerqueRTE303015 Jan 2021
Storage site at SyntheseSaint-AvoldRTE252511 Oct 2021
Storage site 2 at ForteletDunkerqueRTE254028 Jul 2021
Storage site at Pezilla-La-RiviereCalceRTE20161 Dec 2022
Storage site at FlinsAubergenvilleRTE202021 Apr 2023
Storage site 2 at DTPSSaint-AvoldRTE181826 Jul 2024
Storage site at DTPSSaint-AvoldRTE181826 Jul 2024
STOCKAGE ANVIAnnet-sur-MarneEnedis175517 Aug 2026
Name withheld, VertVertEnedis171323 Jul 2025
Name withheld, VertVertEnedis171223 Jul 2025
Name withheld, VertVertEnedis16910 Jul 2025
Storage site at BlenodBlénod-lès-Pont-à-MoussonRTE15151 Jul 2024
Storage site at Joux-La-VilleJoux-la-VilleRTE131218 Nov 2021
Storage site at SandouvilleSandouvilleRTE12123 Jul 2023
Storage site 2 at SandouvilleSandouvilleRTE12123 Aug 2023
Storage site at Ringo-VentavonVentavonRTE123024 Sep 2023
Storage site at JalancourtFontenelleRTE123722 Jul 2021
ESS INVEST 1IndreEnedis122412 Jun 2026
ESS INVEST 1IndreEnedis122417 Jun 2026
Name withheld, VertVertEnedis129.524 Jul 2025
Name withheld, Bors (Canton de Tude-et-Lavalette)Bors (Canton de Tude-et-Lavalette)Enedis111.322 Mar 2022
ESS INVEST 1Essarts en BocageEnedis10204 Jun 2026
Storage site at BellacBellacRTE10249 Jun 2023

The companies behind 137 of the batteries, from the company register

The national register names a battery, not its owner. Where a battery’s name is a company’s name exactly, the French company register (recherche-entreprises, from INSEE’s Sirene and the national companies register) gives that company and the companies that run it. Nothing is joined on a near match, so the batteries named after a site rather than a company are not here.

Company at the headBatteriesMW
NW JOULES132165
COMAX FRANCE440
ENTECH12.5

Every company, with its batteries. The company register as read by the government’s search service, recherche-entreprises.api.gouv.fr, under Licence Ouverte.

Every one of RTE’s 2,741 substations has less than 5 MW of room for a new battery

RTE, the French transmission system operator, publishes a map called Cartostock showing how much battery capacity each of its substations could connect without restrictions. On the read of 20 October 2026, every substation showed less than 5 MW, and every one was flagged as facing competing requests: in RTE’s definition, more than three battery requests nearby asking for more than three times the room there is.

The only room left is in ten zones where RTE offers 1,065 MW in all to batteries that accept limits on when they may run. RTE calls these offers “gabarit” connections, and every one on the map today is a limit on export: a battery there accepts set hours in which it may not put power onto the grid.

ZoneMW offeredSubstationsSubstations in the zone
Baixas2109Aspres, Baixas, Haut-Vernet (le), Ille-Sur-Tet, Mas-Nou, ST-Paul-De-Fenouillet, Salanques, Tautavel, Villefranche-De-Conflent
Cantegrit2107Cantegrit, Garein, Labouheyre, Mimizan, Resolut, Rion-Des-Landes
Saucats2002Saucats
Jalis10510Auch(auch), Fleurance, Gimont, Isle-En-Dodon (L), Jalis, Louslitges, Mirande, Semezies, Vic-Fezensac
Varennes657Levroux, Reboursin, Romorantin, Seigy, Selles-Sur-Cher, Valencay, Varennes (-Sur-Fouzon)
Moyenne-Durance555ST-Auban, Sisteron, Trescleoux, Ventavon, Veynes
Airvault555Airvault, Bressuire, Loudun, Parthenay, Thouars
Liviere556Cesse, Lezignan, Liviere, Lunes, Port-La-Nouvelle
Haute-Durance553Embrun, Montdauphin, Pralong
Issel555Avignonet, Bagatelle, Issel, Revel, Valgros

RTE, Cartostock (cartostock.cloud-rte-france.com), read 20 October 2026. RTE publishes the substations’ positions only approximately, for security, and gives the data no date of its own, so it is saved whenever it changes and the date here is the date we read it. Cartostock covers the transmission grid only; the distribution operators publish no equivalent for batteries.

Batteries hold 1,135 MW of certified capacity for 2026, against 2,245 MW in the register

France pays for firm capacity through its capacity mechanism, and every unit taking part is certified for the capacity RTE judges it can be relied on to deliver at peak. That certified figure is well below a battery’s power, because a battery holds only a few hours of energy. RTE publishes the register of certified capacity, but it names a unit only when its certified capacity is 100 MW or more; every smaller unit is counted only in its kind’s total.

Delivery yearBatteries under 100 MW, certified MWAll batteries, certified MW
2025782896
20261,0221,135

One battery unit is named: AOLT_CXI20C9001, 114 MW, held by TOTAL FLEX. Who holds the rest, and where, RTE does not publish.

RTE, Registre des capacités certifiées, read 20 October 2026, the updated certified capacity. A battery unit in the mechanism can be several sites grouped by one holder.

What is not here, and why

A meter on any battery, because no French body publishes one: RTE’s output by unit covers no storage, and ENTSO-E carries French batteries only as one national total. Any instruction RTE gives a battery, because RTE publishes its balancing actions only as national totals. An owner, because the register carries none. A connection queue, because neither RTE nor the distribution operators publish one battery by battery; Cartostock’s room by substation is the nearest thing. The names of 149 batteries, 319 MW, which the distribution operators file as confidential. Prices: the French day-ahead price is on the European prices page. Nothing on this page is modelled.

Sources: Registre national des installations de production et de stockage d’électricité, on ODRÉ (Open Data Réseaux Énergies), Licence Ouverte 2.0. RTE, Cartostock and the Registre des capacités certifiées. Caparéseau (RTE and the distribution operators) for substation positions. geo.api.gouv.fr for communes. recherche-entreprises.api.gouv.fr for companies.